An Excessive Heat Warning is in effect from 6/25/2015 9:00 AM to 6/27/2015 9:00 PM PDT for Mohave County. Learn more about how to stay safe in extreme heat and stay informed about future heat alerts.

SunWise Skin Cancer Prevention Program

Annual School Contests

2015

"Be SunWise & Play Sun Smart" Poster Contest

Grand Prize Winner


Jennifer Villa, 7th grade: Calabasas Middle School in Rio Rico, AZ & teacher Lucia Bigelow

Semifinalists

  • Pre-K:
    • Charly Scott, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelenytschka
    • Leighton Campagne, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelenytschka
  • Kindergarten:
    • Arthur Sedillo, Sweetwater Elementary in Glendale and teacher Sharon Sauer
    • Danielle Fanilo, Learning Foundation "Back to Basics" in Mesa and teacher Adam Mendoza
  • 1st Grade:
    • Colleen Gassar, Wildfire Elementary in Phoenix and teacher Amy Zupke
    • Tatem Gormley, Legend Springs School in Glendale and teacher Lance Gephart
    • Aveon Williams, Palo Verde Elementary in Casa Grande and teacher Natalie Studebaker
  • 2nd Grade:
    • Joshua Gonzales, Charles A. Bejarano School in Miami and teacher Michelle Thiede
    • Emma Elsey, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelentschka
    • Mia Elston, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelenytschka
  • 3rd Grade:
    • Naomi Bustamente, Cotton Boll School in Peoria and teacher Linda Lavandar
    • Ryan Juarez, Hualapai Elementary in Kingman and teacher Shannon McClung
    • Matt Iannarella, Las Brisas Elementary in Glendale and teacher Sharon Richert
    • Thomas Clouse, CTA-Humprey Elementary in Chandler and teacher Connie DeLeon
    • Gabi Alvarado, Jane Dee Hull School in Chandler and teacher Carrie Shields
    • Brianna Lieberthal, Sonoran Sky Elementary in Scottsdale and teacher Helen Maxwell
    • Kmushi Luthera, Self Development Academy in Mesa and teacher Jamie Smith
    • Zone Caledhill-Rabin, Fort Mojave Elementary in Fort Mojave and teacher Syd Ulibarri
  • 4th Grade:
    • Dalton Shapiro, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Peleytschka
    • Alexis Esquivel, Glendale American School in Glendale and teacher Joanne Henning
    • Skya Green, Rainbow Valley Elementary in Buckeye and teacher Tamera Wooton
    • Sariah Ramirez, Glendale American School in Glendale and teacher Joanne Henning
  • 5th Grade:
    • Cynthia Fabian, Ronald Reagan Elementary in Yuma and teacher Christina Young
    • Catherine Mader, Town and Country Elementary in Sierra Vista and teacher Candice Leonard
    • Lauren Drake, Huachuca Mountain Elementary in Sierra Vista and teacher Edith Mendoza
    • Paulina Ruelais, Sacred Heart Catholic School in Nogales and teacher Maria Elena Stiegleiter
    • Kira Klann, Sonoran Sky Elementary in Scottsdale and teacher Sharon Karpen
  • 6th Grade:
    • Katrina Vollmer, San Francisco de Asis Catholic School in Flagstaff and teacher Nicole Logan-Espino
    • Samantha Mueller, Pearce Elementary in Pearce and teacher C. Torres
    • Lindsey Hatfield, Continental Elementary in Green Valley and teacher Carrie DuBois
    • Kimberly Valenzuela Acosta, Estrella Middle School in Phoenix and teacher Alison Beedy
    • Gabriela Gallardo, Raul H. Castro Middle School in Phoenix and teacher Tim Thomas
  • 7th Grade:
    • Alyssa Hawkins, Explorer Middle School in Phoenix and teacher Heidi Hackman
    • Nicole Cuellar, Littleton Elementary in Avondale and teacher Michelle Walla
    • Violeta Rodriguez, Wade Carpenter Middle School in Nogales and teacher Brian Donnelly
    • Marlene Itzel Bara, Calabasas Middle School in Rio Rico and teacher Lucia Bigelow
  • 8th Grade:
    • Sierra Tesso, Continental Elementary in Green Valley and teacher Carrie DuBois
    • Samantha Salcido, High Desert Middle School in Globe and teacher Laura Stennerson
    • Jose Alton Alfredo Flores, Inca Elementary in Buckeye and teacher Gail Oxford
  • 9th Grade:
    • Paison Schubel, Sequoia Village School in Show Low and teacher Kim Robinson
    • Maida Ruiz, Mesa High School in Mesa and teacher Britney Marsh
    • Julissa Bey, Flowing Wells High School in Tucson and teacher Keira Perkins
    • Leonaro Carillo Lara, Flowing Wells High School in Tucson and teacher Inez Duarte
  • 10th Grade:
    • Sawyer Walter, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite
    • Brianna Yuguyen, South Ridge High School in Phoenix and teacher Elizabeth Brown
  • 11th Grade:
    • Sarah Lamay, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite
    • Rachel Manwaring, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite
  • 12th Grade:
    • Daniella Enriquez, South Ridge High School in Phoenix and teacher Elizabeth Brown
    • Sidney Spore, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite

Contest Documents