Due to technical difficulties, all Medical Marijuana online applications will be unavailable until 8AM, Tuesday, March 11th. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Office of Vital Records

Change a Child's Name on a Birth Certificate

Changing the name of the child when the child is already named on the birth certificate

There are several reasons why the name of a child (registrant) on a birth certificate may be changed. A.R.S. § 36-337 and A.A.C. R9-19-118 allow that within the first year following birth, the parents may change the registrant's name. After one year these laws require a court order to make this change. A.A.C. R9-19-120 also requires a court order to change the registrant's name on a delayed birth certificate.

  • For a child within one year of birth:
    • The name of the registrant as it is being used is different from what is on the birth certificate:

      In order to change a name a minimum of two things are required, including a completed Affidavit to Correct or Amend a Birth CertificatePDF, and at least one independent factual document corroborating the affidavit. The sufficiency of these documents will be determined by the State Registrar who may require additional documentary evidence. Both parents (or one parent if only one parent is listed on the birth certificate) must notarize the affidavit. The independent factual document corroborating the registrant's name must have been created within the first six months following the registrant's birth. Examples of what may be accepted include: the registrant's baptismal record, blessing certificate, immunization record, hospital record, medical record, etc. The document must show the registrant's complete and full name, and date the document was created. You may come to the Office of Vital Records in person and bring all necessary documents or you may file your request by mail. There is a fee for this service and it includes one certified copy of the corrected birth certificate.
    • The birth mother and biological father were not married at the time the child was born but have since gotten married:

      If paternity has not been established, the birth mother and alleged father may collectively file an Acknowledgment of PaternityPDF. Using this process, the registrant's name can be changed at the same time paternity is established. There is a fee for this service and it includes one certified copy of the corrected birth certificate. You may come to the Office of Vital Records in person and bring all necessary documents or you may file your request by mail. Please reference the fee schedule to determine the amendment fee for this service.
  • Changing a child's name after one year from the date of birth, or on a delayed birth certificate:
    • The applicant will need a certified copy of the court order and submit an Affidavit to Correct or Amend a Birth CertificatePDF to affect the change. You may bring the court order to the Office of Vital Records in person or file your request for the change by mail. There is a fee for this service and it includes one certified copy of the corrected birth certificate.

Naming a child when the child has not been named on the birth certificate

When a child (registrant) is not named at birth the birth certificate is filed with the Office of Vital Records with only a last name. The birth certificate may also list the registrant's name as "baby girl/boy" + surname or "not named" + surname. A.R.S. § 36-323 and A.A.C. R9-19-118 allow you to name the registrant at a later date but the process varies depending on how long you wait.

A.R.S. § 36-323 and A.A.C. R9-19-116 restrict the list of people who may request the addition of a name to a registrant's birth certificate to the registrant if the registrant is under 18 years old, or a parent, guardian of the registrant.

No amendment fee shall be charged for adding only the child's name if done within one year from the date of birth. After one year the amendment fee will be charged. Please reference the fee schedule of the office closest to you.

  • Naming a not-named child within the 90 days following birth
    • When a child has not been named on the birth certificate at the time it is filed with the registrar, the name may be added within 90 days. To do so, both parents (or one parent if only one parent is listed on the birth certificate) must submit a written, notarized request to the Office of Vital Records. You may come to the Office of Vital Records in person or file your request by mail.
  • Naming a not-named child after the 90 days following birth
    • After 90 days the request shall be by an Affidavit to Correct or Amend a Birth CertificatePDF signed by both parents (or one parent if only one parent is listed on the birth certificate) and supported by one independent factual document showing the requested name. The independent factual document corroborating the registrant's name must have been created within the first six months following the registrant's birth. Examples of what may be accepted include: the registrant's baptismal record, blessing certificate, immunization record,┬áhospital record, medical record, etc. The document must show the registrant's complete and full name, and date the document was created. You may come to the Office of Vital Records in person or file your request by mail.
  • Naming a not-named child after six years following birth
    • After six years, a court order shall be required to add a name to the certificate. You will be asked to provide a certified copy of the court order with your Affidavit to Correct or Amend a Birth CertificatePDF. You may come to the Office of Vital Records or file your request by mail.