SunWise Skin Cancer Prevention Program

Annual School Contests

2015

"Be SunWise & Play Sun Smart" Poster Contest

Grand Prize Winner


Jennifer Villa, 7th grade: Calabasas Middle School in Rio Rico, AZ & teacher Lucia Bigelow

Semifinalists

  • Pre-K:
    • Charly Scott, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelenytschka
    • Leighton Campagne, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelenytschka
  • Kindergarten:
    • Arthur Sedillo, Sweetwater Elementary in Glendale and teacher Sharon Sauer
    • Danielle Fanilo, Learning Foundation "Back to Basics" in Mesa and teacher Adam Mendoza
  • 1st Grade:
    • Colleen Gassar, Wildfire Elementary in Phoenix and teacher Amy Zupke
    • Tatem Gormley, Legend Springs School in Glendale and teacher Lance Gephart
    • Aveon Williams, Palo Verde Elementary in Casa Grande and teacher Natalie Studebaker
  • 2nd Grade:
    • Joshua Gonzales, Charles A. Bejarano School in Miami and teacher Michelle Thiede
    • Emma Elsey, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelentschka
    • Mia Elston, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Pelenytschka
  • 3rd Grade:
    • Naomi Bustamente, Cotton Boll School in Peoria and teacher Linda Lavandar
    • Ryan Juarez, Hualapai Elementary in Kingman and teacher Shannon McClung
    • Matt Iannarella, Las Brisas Elementary in Glendale and teacher Sharon Richert
    • Thomas Clouse, CTA-Humprey Elementary in Chandler and teacher Connie DeLeon
    • Gabi Alvarado, Jane Dee Hull School in Chandler and teacher Carrie Shields
    • Brianna Lieberthal, Sonoran Sky Elementary in Scottsdale and teacher Helen Maxwell
    • Kmushi Luthera, Self Development Academy in Mesa and teacher Jamie Smith
    • Zone Caledhill-Rabin, Fort Mojave Elementary in Fort Mojave and teacher Syd Ulibarri
  • 4th Grade:
    • Dalton Shapiro, All Saints Episcopal Day School in Phoenix and teacher Kerrie Peleytschka
    • Alexis Esquivel, Glendale American School in Glendale and teacher Joanne Henning
    • Skya Green, Rainbow Valley Elementary in Buckeye and teacher Tamera Wooton
    • Sariah Ramirez, Glendale American School in Glendale and teacher Joanne Henning
  • 5th Grade:
    • Cynthia Fabian, Ronald Reagan Elementary in Yuma and teacher Christina Young
    • Catherine Mader, Town and Country Elementary in Sierra Vista and teacher Candice Leonard
    • Lauren Drake, Huachuca Mountain Elementary in Sierra Vista and teacher Edith Mendoza
    • Paulina Ruelais, Sacred Heart Catholic School in Nogales and teacher Maria Elena Stiegleiter
    • Kira Klann, Sonoran Sky Elementary in Scottsdale and teacher Sharon Karpen
  • 6th Grade:
    • Katrina Vollmer, San Francisco de Asis Catholic School in Flagstaff and teacher Nicole Logan-Espino
    • Samantha Mueller, Pearce Elementary in Pearce and teacher C. Torres
    • Lindsey Hatfield, Continental Elementary in Green Valley and teacher Carrie DuBois
    • Kimberly Valenzuela Acosta, Estrella Middle School in Phoenix and teacher Alison Beedy
    • Gabriela Gallardo, Raul H. Castro Middle School in Phoenix and teacher Tim Thomas
  • 7th Grade:
    • Alyssa Hawkins, Explorer Middle School in Phoenix and teacher Heidi Hackman
    • Nicole Cuellar, Littleton Elementary in Avondale and teacher Michelle Walla
    • Violeta Rodriguez, Wade Carpenter Middle School in Nogales and teacher Brian Donnelly
    • Marlene Itzel Bara, Calabasas Middle School in Rio Rico and teacher Lucia Bigelow
  • 8th Grade:
    • Sierra Tesso, Continental Elementary in Green Valley and teacher Carrie DuBois
    • Samantha Salcido, High Desert Middle School in Globe and teacher Laura Stennerson
    • Jose Alton Alfredo Flores, Inca Elementary in Buckeye and teacher Gail Oxford
  • 9th Grade:
    • Paison Schubel, Sequoia Village School in Show Low and teacher Kim Robinson
    • Maida Ruiz, Mesa High School in Mesa and teacher Britney Marsh
    • Julissa Bey, Flowing Wells High School in Tucson and teacher Keira Perkins
    • Leonaro Carillo Lara, Flowing Wells High School in Tucson and teacher Inez Duarte
  • 10th Grade:
    • Sawyer Walter, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite
    • Brianna Yuguyen, South Ridge High School in Phoenix and teacher Elizabeth Brown
  • 11th Grade:
    • Sarah Lamay, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite
    • Rachel Manwaring, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite
  • 12th Grade:
    • Daniella Enriquez, South Ridge High School in Phoenix and teacher Elizabeth Brown
    • Sidney Spore, Chandler High School in Chandler and teacher Kerry Croswhite

Contest Documents